Penrith & District Camera Club

social photography group for enthusiasts in Penrith & Eden

Posts tagged ‘competitions’

NCPF Annual 2018

The long awaited results from the Northern Counties Photographic Federation Annual Competition are now available on their website.   We have had a brilliant year as a Club, with Highly Commended awards in both Colour Print, PDI and Beginners Print alongside several portfolio and alliance selections.  Special congratulations to John Williams and Jo Knight who have both won Trophies.  Awards are as follows:

TROPHIES

Federation Challenge Cup: Best Monochrome print
John Williams ‘Laid Up’

Ken Henderson Trophy: Best Human Portrait
Jo Knight ‘Ruby’

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Colour Prints:
John Williams ‘Soft Light On Ullswater’
Jo Knight ‘Red Queen’

PDI:
Dawn Stobbart ‘Grounded Plane’

Beginners Print:
Janet Fielden ‘Forest Nightmares’

PORTFOLIO SELECTIONS
“Pictures which, although they may not be competition winners, are interesting as images and which are representative of the kind of work being produced by the clubs of the Federation”. These images will appear on the CD produced of the Annual competition.

Mono Print:
Jo Knight ‘The Stag’s Head’

Colour Print:
John Williams ‘Trees and Mist Yellowstone’
Jane Peet ‘Alone’ & ‘Staring Down Both Barrels’
Linda Farquhar ‘Three Tulips’
Dave Connell ‘Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque’

PDI:
John Tillotson ‘A Rock and a Hard Place’ & ‘Bottled Water’
John Williams ‘Red Grouse Ruffling Feathers’
Jo Knight ‘Silent Spectre’

ALLIANCE SELECTION
These images will represent the NCPF in the national inter-federation competitions.

Mono print:
Jo Knight ‘Evening Rain’

Colour Print:
Jo Knight ‘Beneath The Waves’

PDI:
John Tillotson ‘From the Garden of Pleasant Flowers’

 

Scores for all our club entries can be found in the Member’s Area of our website.

 

Image of the Year Competition 2017-18

An excellent season of events, competitions, speakers and contributions from members drew to a close with our AGM on Wednesday evening (11th April), and the Image of the Year Competition.

Congratulations to the winners – voted for by the attending members:

Advanced – PDI

3 Drops, Jane Peet (winner)

The Storr, John Williams (runner up)

Advanced – Print

Red Grouse in Breeding Plumage, John Williams (winner)

Cheval Blanc, Mike Hughes and Old Pier, Lytham, Nicky Robley (Joint Runner Up)

Intermediate – PDI

An Eden Sunset, Mike Whelan (winner)

Hot Coffee, Linda Farquhar (runner up)

Intermediate – Print

Winter Sunset, Linda Farquhar (winner)

Abstract, King’s Cross, Kath Brown (runner up)

Club – PDI

Landing Pad, Karen Mclellan (winner)

Edinburgh Invitation!, Janet Fielden and Painted Lady, Jane Wise (joint runner up)

Club – Print

Woodpecker, Ian Cassely (winner)

Under the Stars, Karen Mclellan (runner-up)

Competition: PDI 3 2017/18 Club Class

Wednesday 28th March 2018: PDI Competition no.3

The final competition in the digital image league was judged by Tom Stenhouse of Keswick PS.

Top marked entries in the Club Class

Competition: Print 3 2017-18 Club Class

Wednesday 7th March 2018: Print Competition no.3

We gratefully welcomed David Best, LRPS, of Hexham and District PS through the snowy roads to our club this week to judge the last round of this season’s print competition.

Top marked entries in the Club Class.

 

Competition: Print 2 2017-18 Club Class

Wednesday 31st January 2018: Print Competition no.2

We welcomed Richard Speirs DPAGB, BPE2* of Morton Camera Club to our club this week to judge the 2nd round print competition of the season. His engaging style and informed critiques of our the entries provided not just an interesting evening but an entertaining one.

Top marked entries in the Club Class.

 

Competition: PDI 2 2017 Advanced Class “Water”

Wednesday 6th December 2017: PDI Competition no.2 (Set subject ‘Water in any or all of its forms’) Top marked entries in the Advanced Class. Judge : Dr Keith Snell, PhD, AFIAP, LRPS of Keswick PS.